Privacy Policy / Data Protection Declaration

GENERAL INFORMATION:

As being responsible for this website, we take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentiality in particular in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations. By using this website, various personal data is collected. Personal data is data that you can be personally identified with. This data protection declaration describes which data we collect and for what we use it. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done. We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by email) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE WEBSITE:

Tina Umlandt, Arnd Issler, Emanuel Kluge, Jonas Schmidt, and Tobias Struckmeier

RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROTECTION:

Tina Umlandt, Arnd Issler, Emanuel Kluge, Jonas Schmidt, and Tobias Struckmeier

The JSUnconf is organized by the BOOT e.V.

BOOT - Best Of Open Technologies e.V.
Ritterstraße 3a
22089 Hamburg
Germany

Email: contact@jsunconf.eu
Ust. IdNr.: DE284511032

VISITING OUR WEBSITE:

By visiting our website we process certain data of our visitors. What kind of data, on which legal basis, for what purpose and for how long we process, please read our subsequent data privacy policy.

PROVIDING OUR WEBSITE:

By loading our webpage, some data is being stored in a web server protocol file:

  • Date and time of the request for the load of the web page
  • Size of the data package being transmitted within the connection
  • Type and version of the used browser as well as your IP address

Furthermore, we store the following information:

  • HTTP Method
  • Host name
  • URI of the request
  • HTTP Response Code
  • Referrer
  • User-Agent
  • Edge Result, Edge Request-ID
  • Host Header, HTTP-Protocol, Time to first byte, x-forward header, SSL-Protocol and SSL cypher, Protocol version, FLE-Status, FLE encrypted fields.

The legal base for the processing of your IP address is Art. 6, para. 1, lit. f) GDPR. Our legitimate interest to store this data is based on the following purposes:

  • Ensure a seamless connection establishment
  • Ensure the smooth usage of our website / application
  • Technical analysis of the system security and stability

Your IP address is generally not stored, we especially do not use itf for analysing personal data. A full storage of the IP address would only happen so that we can track technical errors or hacker attacks. Our web servers are configured in a way that your IP address is deleted in a timely manner after your visit of our site.

You have the right to request information, correction, deletion or blocking of your personal data. As far as you should request deletion of your personal data stored by us, we will execute your request without undue delay, unless legal duties for documentation or storage apply. You can object to the usage of your personal data for advertising or market research purposes or revoke given opt-ins at any time.

In case we process personal data of you, you are so called “affected” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and you have the following rights vis-à-vis the controller:

  • Right to information according to Art. 15 GDPR

You have the right to get information for free about your personal data stored by us at any time. Furthermore, you have the right to have your data provided to us transferred to yourself or a third party at any time.

  • Right to correct any information that is inaccurate or incomplete according to Art. 16 GDPR
  • Right to Deletion according to Art. 17 GDPR
  • Right to limitation of processing according to Art. 18 GDPR

At your request, we will correct, block or delete the personal data stored about you, provided that other statutory regulations (e.g. obligations to store data from the German Commercial Code) do not prevent this.

  • Right to data transferability according to Art. 20 GDPR

You have the right to get information about your personal data for free in a structured, current and readable format

  • Right of contradiction/revocation of permission according to Art. 21 GDPR

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data, you can revoke this at any time

  • Right of complaint to the national supervisory authority according to Art. 13 para. 2 lit. d) GDPR

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right of appeal to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State where you reside, work or suspect of infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data concerning you is contrary to the GDPR.

The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been lodged shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy according to Art. 78 GDPR.

In order to process your request (please mail: contact@sjsunconf.eu), we are obliged to check your identity carefully. Please understand that we reserve the right - depending on the criticality of the data - to request further information or proof of identity. This serves in particular to protect your personal data from unauthorized access by third parties. We would like to point out that we reserve the right not to process requests that are received inappropriately frequently or without corresponding proof of identity. We will inform you of this in writing (via Email).

CHILDREN

Persons under 16 should not send us personal data without the consent of their parents or persons with parental power. We ask for no personal data from children and adolescents, nor do we collect such information nor pass it on to third parties.

USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Our cookies remain stored on your terminal for a certain period of time.

In your browser settings, you can determine whether you want to be informed merely about the setting of a cookie, whether you want to grant or exclude permission either for individual cases or for cookies in general, or whether you want cookies to be automatically deleted when your browser is closed. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies, which are necessary for the execution of the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you, are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies for technically error-free and optimized provision of his services. If other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, they are handled separately under the analysis service used.

Our cookies remain on your computer for a certain period of time enabling our cloud provider to recognize your computer behind a shared IP-address space on the basis of the logged data (visit to our website including date and time, browser type, operating system) in order to provide end user security.

Embedding of external platforms You will find links to other websites on this website, directly or indirectly by means of links. The legal basis for such processing is our legitimate interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR. We may process your personal data until our legitimate interest ceases to exist.

We hereby expressly distance ourselves from all contents of these sites to which links are established and do not adopt these contents as our own. We do not have any influence on changes of the linked content. Our website may contain links to other providers’ websites, which are not covered by this data protection policy. To the extent that the use of websites of other providers involves the capture, processing and use of personal data, please refer to the data protection policy of the relevant provider.

NEWSLETTER

With the following information we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to the receipt and the procedures described.

The legal basis for sending our newsletter is your consent via double opt-in according to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR.

Newsletter Content

We send newsletters and emails containing promotional information (hereinafter referred to as “Newsletter”) only with the consent of the recipient. Provided that in the context of a registration to the newsletter whose contents are specifically described, they are decisive for the consent of the users. In our newsletters we inform you periodically about the JSUnconf programme announcements, discounted ticket/hotel/travel offers and further events by email.

Use of “MailChimp” shipping service provider

We use MailChimp to send our newsletter to our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318, USA.

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients, as well as any other information described in this notice, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information for sending and to evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp can use its own information to check these user data to optimize or improve their own services, e.g. to technically optimize shipping and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, in order to determine from which countries the recipients come.

The data stored when you registered for the newsletter (email address, name, IP address, and time and date of registration) will be sent to a server operated by The Rocket Science Group in the United States and stored there in accordance with the EU-US Privacy Shield. MailChimp uses this information for sending and to evaluate the newsletters on our behalf.

We trust in the reliability and IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is protected under the US-EU Data Protection Agreement “Privacy Shield” and is thus committed to comply with EU data protection regulations. Furthermore, we have created with MailChimp a “Data Processing Agreement”. This is a contract, in which MailChimp is responsible for to protect the data of our users in accordance with their data protection regulations on our behalf and in particular not to pass them on to third parties. The data protection regulations of MailChimp can be viewed here.

Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at:

mailchimp.com/legal/privacy

Further information about the EU-US Privacy Shield can be found at:

Die Bundesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit

ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

Double opt-in and logging

The registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that you will receive an email after registration, in which you will be asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can log on with foreign email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are recorded in order to be able to prove the registration process according to legal requirements. Therefore we store the login and the confirmation time, as well as the IP address. Also, the changes to your data stored with the shipping service provider (MailChimp) are logged.

Logon data

To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your email address. Optionally, we ask you to give a name in the newsletter for personal address.

You will be asked to consent to the use of your personal data to receive our newsletter as follows:

JSUnconf

“By entering your email address and clicking the button below, you confirm that you are 16 years or older. You agree that the JSUnconf (represented by BOOT e. V., Ritterstraße 3a, 22089 Hamburg) will use the data and information provided by you in connection with the use of the newsletter to regularly send you information about the JSUnconf by email. By submitting the form, you agree that JSUnconf may process your information in accordance with these terms. You can change your mind at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at contact@jsunconf.eu. JSUnconf will treat your information with respect. For further information, please see our privacy policy on our website.”

Mapbox

The website of JSunconf uses the Mapbox map service via an API. This service is operated by Mapbox Inc., 740 15th Street NW, 5th Floor, Washington DC 20005.

In order to fulfil its service, Mapbox may collect the following data (see https://www.mapbox.com/privacy/#[AaMSWwdt] for more details and a full list): your IP address, device and browser information, operating system of your device, the content of the request, the date and time of the request, and limited location and usage data. The JSUnconf team has no influence on this data transfer, and what data Mapbox will collect.

The use of Mapbox is in the interest of making it easier for our attendees and interesting people to get an overview where the JSunconf takes place (the event itself and the attached sub-events "warm up party" and "saturday night party". This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.

Further information about what data Mapbox collect and process and how long they store it, can be found in the data protection declaration of Mapbox at https://www.mapbox.com/privacy/.

This is your conference!